Call Us : (630) 325-4000
[…] This coverage is funded through payroll taxes and provides temporary income to workers who lose their jobs through no fault of their own.
Employers must register with the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES) and make quarterly contributions. Noncompliance can result in interest charges, penalties, and legal action from the state.
If a business owns or operates vehicles for company purposes, commercial auto insurance is required under Illinois Vehicle Code 625 ILCS 5/7-601.
“No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.”
The minimum required liability limits are:
Higher limits are often recommended to protect against significant claims.
Certain industries face additional insurance requirements. For example: